Privacy Policy

Angels with dirty Faces Photography Privacy Policy.



Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Angels With dirty Faces Photography uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website, or interact with us in any way. Angels With Dirty Faces Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Angels with Dirty Faces Photography.

Parkway Close,

 Welwyn Garden City,

Hertfordshire. AL8 6HJ

 

Holding and processing information

We process personal information about existing and potential new clients so that we can provide photographic services and deliver your photographic products to you. This includes:

  • Delivery of photographic products
  • Dealing with enquiries about products or shoots
  • Storing photographs
  • Marketing and advertising activities
  • Internal financial accounting

Personal data collection

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual including photographs. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity data – name, title.
  • Personal data including ages and names of children
  • Contact data – address, email address and phone numbers
  • Transaction data such as details about payments between us, and purchases you make.
  • Photographs

We collect data through the following means:

  • Direct interactions – when you contact us directly by phone, email or in person
  • Orders – if you order a product via the website, by email or in person

The lawful basis for processing your information is legitimate interests – in plain English this means that we simply process your data in order to do what you would reasonably expect me to do –  to arrange and carry out your photographic services.

Sharing information with third parties

We may need to share personal information with third parties but will only do so if necessary. The website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, or by any other method.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may ask me to correct or remove information if this is not accurate. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information for marketing purposes by opting out of such communications. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing via the Contact link on my website. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We acknowledge that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom if you are unhappy with the way we have collected, stored or used your personal information.

Data Retention

We will only hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our professional obligations to you and for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. By law, we have to keep basic information about customers for six years for tax purposes.

Your digital files from your shoot will be kept for 24 months. Upon expiry of this retention period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 Use of cookies on www.angelswithdirtyfacesphotography.com

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive or other data storage device. Once you agree, the file is added. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use two cookies, which are essential to the running of this site. One stores the viewer’s choice regarding the setting of cookies (this lasts for 1 year unless deleted by the user via their browser settings), and the other is a session cookie which allows use of the functionality of site for the duration of that browser session, at the end of which it is deleted. Neither cookie allows any tracking or analytics.

If you continue to use the site, these cookies will be set.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies using the slide-up panel at the bottom of our website.

 

Shoot and Share
hertfordshire wedding photographer
Hertfordshire wedding photographer
hitched.co.uk badge
child photo competition
society of wedding and portrait photographer
hertfordshire wedding photographer
herts wedding photographer